Not Playing
Advertisement
BBC Radio Derby

Listen live on Radio Player UK

BBC Radio Derby

The Sound of Derbyshire & East Staffordshire and All The Music You Love

Now Playing Loading...

Press play to start the live stream

BBC Radio Derby is the BBC’s local radio station for Derbyshire and East Staffordshire, offering local stories, sport, conversation and music tailored to the region.

About BBC Radio Derby

Local Time: Loading...

Current weather: Loading weather...

Frequencies & locations:

  • FM – 95.3 FM, 96.0 FM, 104.5 FM
  • AM – 1116 MW
  • Digital – DAB

BBC Radio Derby serves Derbyshire and East Staffordshire with a schedule that blends local journalism, community conversation and familiar music. It is built for listeners who want regional coverage rather than a one-size-fits-all national station.

The station covers local news, interviews, weather, travel and stories from across the area, helping listeners stay connected to life in Derby and beyond. Its tone is practical, accessible and rooted in the community.

Sport and local discussion also play an important role, giving the station a stronger regional identity and making it relevant beyond simple background listening.

BBC Radio Derby remains a dependable station for local information, daytime company and a close connection to Derbyshire life.

BBC Asian Network
Asian Music • Asian & UK News • National
BBC Cambridgeshire
Adult Contemporary • Classic hits • News • Cambridge, UK
BBC CWR (Coventry & Warwickshire)
Adult Contemporary • News • FM + DAB • Coventry, UK
BBC Essex
Adult Contemporary • Classic hits • News • Chelmsford, UK
BBC Guernsey
Adult Contemporary • Classic Hits • News • FM/AM • Alderney, Guernsey
BBC Hereford & Worcester
Adult Contemporary • News • FM + DAB • Hereford, UK
BBC Radio 1
Chart music • Classic hits • National • London, UK
BBC Radio 1 Anthems
00s • 10s • UK
BBC Radio 1 Dance
Dance • National • London, UK
BBC Radio 1Xtra
Urban music • National • London, UK
BBC Radio 2
Adult Contemporary • National • London, UK
BBC Radio 3
Classical • Opera • The Arts • National • London, UK
BBC Radio 4
Speech • UK & World News • National • London, UK
BBC Radio 4 Extra
Drama • Spoken Word • National • London, UK
BBC Radio 5 Live
News & Discussion • Sport • National • London, UK
BBC Radio 5 Live Sports Extra
Sport • National • London, UK
BBC Radio 6 Music
Alternative • National
BBC Radio Berkshire
Adult Contemporary • Classic Hits • Talk • News • Reading, UK
BBC Radio Berkshire
Adult Contemporary • Classic Hits • News • Reading, UK
BBC Radio Bristol
BBC Local Radio • FM + DAB • Bristol, UK
BBC Radio Cornwall
Adult Contemporary • Classic Hits • Local & UK News • Truro, UK
BBC Radio Cymru
Adult Contemporary • Talk/News • Welsh • 92.4–96.8 FM • 103.5–104.9 FM • DAB • Cardiff, Wales, UK
BBC Radio Devon
Adult Contemporary • Classic Hits • Local & UK News • Truro, UK
BBC Radio Foyle
Public Service • Pop • Classic Hits • Talk/News • 93.1 FM • DAB (12D) • Derry, Northern Ireland, UK
BBC Radio Gloucestershire
Adult Contemporary • News • FM + DAB • Gloucester, UK
BBC Radio Jersey
Pop • Classic hits • Local affairs • 88.8 FM / 1026 AM • St. Helier, Jersey
BBC Radio Kent
BBC Local Radio • FM + DAB • Tunbridge Wells, UK
BBC Radio Lancashire
Public Service • Pop • Classic hits • Local Affairs • Blackburn, UK
BBC Radio Leicester
Adult Contemporary • Classic hits • News • Leicester, UK
BBC Radio London
Adult Contemporary • Classic Hits • Talk • News • London, UK
BBC Radio Manchester
Public Service • Pop • Classic hits • Local Affairs • Salford, UK
BBC Radio Merseyside
Public Service • Pop • Classic hits • Local Affairs • Liverpool, UK
BBC Radio Newcastle
Adult Contemporary • FM & DAB • Newcastle-upon-Tyne, UK
BBC Radio Norfolk
Adult Contemporary • Classic hits • News • Norwich, UK
BBC Radio Norfolk
Adult Contemporary • Classic hits • News • Norwich, UK
BBC Radio Northampton
Adult Contemporary • Classic hits • News • Northampton, UK
BBC Radio Nottingham
Adult Contemporary • Classic hits • News • Nottingham, UK
BBC Radio Orkney
Adult Contemporary • Classic hits • News • 93.7 FM • Kirkwall, Orkney, Scotland, UK
BBC Radio Oxford
Adult Contemporary • Classic Hits • News • Oxford, UK
BBC Radio Scotland
Adult Contemporary • News • FM + MW + DAB • Scotland, UK
BBC Radio Shropshire
Adult Contemporary • News • FM + DAB • Shrewsbury, UK
BBC Radio Solent (Dorset)
Adult Contemporary • Classic Hits • News • Dorchester, UK
BBC Radio Stoke
Adult Contemporary • News • FM + DAB • Stoke-on-Trent, UK
BBC Radio Surrey
BBC Local Radio • FM + DAB • Guildford, UK
BBC Radio Sussex
BBC Local Radio • FM + DAB • Brighton, UK
BBC Radio Ulster
Public Service • Pop • Classic Hits • Talk/News • 92.0–95.0 FM • DAB (12D) • Belfast, Northern Ireland, UK
BBC Radio Wales
Adult Contemporary • Talk/News • 90.2–92.3 FM • 93.9–96.1 FM • 103.9 FM • 657/882 MW • DAB • Cardiff, Wales, UK
BBC Radio Wiltshire
BBC Local Radio • FM + DAB • Swindon, UK
BBC Radio York
Adult Contemporary • FM & DAB • York, UK
BBC Shetland
Adult Contemporary • Classic hits • News • 92.7 FM • Lerwick, Shetland, Scotland, UK
BBC Somerset
BBC Local Radio • FM + AM + DAB • Taunton, UK
BBC Tees
Adult Contemporary • FM & DAB • Middlesbrough, UK
BBC Three Counties
Adult Contemporary • Classic hits • News • Dunstable, UK
BBC WM
Adult Contemporary • News • FM + DAB • Birmingham, UK

Contact Information

BBC Radio Derby FAQ

What area does BBC Radio Derby cover?
BBC Radio Derby serves Derbyshire and East Staffordshire with local BBC radio programming.

What can I listen to on BBC Radio Derby?
BBC Radio Derby broadcasts local news, speech, sport, travel updates and a broad music mix.

Can I listen to BBC Radio Derby online?
Yes. You can listen live to BBC Radio Derby online on Radio Player UK.

What frequencies is BBC Radio Derby on?
BBC Radio Derby is available on 95.3 FM, 96.0 FM, 104.5 FM, 1116 MW and DAB.